Baseball: Handful of locals garner TSWA all-state honors | Sports

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association all-state baseball teams were released Wednesday and included a handful of Williamson County players.

In Division I, Brentwood senior outfielder Aaron Walton and Independence junior pitcher Ben Cleaver were both named to the Class 4A all-state team.

Walton produced a .476 batting average, scored 37 runs and had six home runs with 42 RBI for the Bruins.

Cleaver went 7-1 on the mound this season, including tossing a no-hitter against Marshall County on March 21. He struck out 88 batters and allowed just seven earned runs for a 1.035 ERA.

In Division II, Grace Christian Academy landed two on the DII-A all-state team in juniors Jordan Carter and Cade Fuller. The pair of infielders were key in helping GCA reach the Final Four and win 37 games.

In DII-AA, Christ Presbyterian Academy multi-sport senior standout Cade Law was recognized for the Lions.

The full list of all-state teams by classification is included below.

2022 TSWA All-State Baseball Teams

Class A

IF: Hayden Hixson, McKenzie, Jr.; IF: Cade Pollock, University School-Johnson City, Sr.; IF: Jayden Mount, South Pittsburg, Jr.; IF: Jett McAllister, Peabody, Jr.; IF: Cole Hines, Coalfield, Jr.; IF: Owen Lee, Peabody, Jr.; C: Jackson Cassidy, McKenzie, Jr.; C: Ryan Winters, Eagleville, Sr.; OF: Nathan Brewer, Eagleville, Sr.; OF: Austin DuCrest, Gordonsville, Sr.; OF: Jakob Elrod, Sale Creek, Sr.; OF: Kooper Williams, Greenback, So.; P: Jake McDaniel, McKenzie, Sr.; P: Cole Cates, Bradford, Jr.; P: Brayden Baker, Eagleville, So.; UT: Camden Penny, Sale Creek, Sr. 

Class AA

C: Garner Anderson, Westview, Sr.; C: Baron Cribbs, Sequatchie County, Jr.; IF: Riley Franklin, Pigeon Forge, Sr.; IF: Ayden Mansfield, Camden, Sr.; IF: Brett Blankenship, Riverside, Sr.; IF: Ethan Quinn, Riverside, Jr.; IF: Dylan Norris, Community, Sr.; OF: Kevin Fernandez, Pigeon Forge, Sr.; OF: Kain Collins, Kingston, Sr.; OF: Carson Plunk, Adamsville, Sr.; OF: Kaden Seay, Watertown, Sr.; P: Dylan Loy, Pigeon Forge, Jr.; P: Nic Smith, York Institute, Sr.; P: Braxton Roberts, Loudon, Sr.; P: Tanner Everett, Bledsoe County, Sr.; UT: Alec Whitlock, Watertown, Sr.

Class AAA

IF: Seth Garner, Hardin County, Sr.; IF: Cooper Clapp, Hardin County, Sr.; IF: Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East, Sr.; IF: Caden Shanks, Upperman, So.; IF: Holden Warmath, Covington, Jr.; C: Luke Lawson, Knox Halls, Jr.; OF: Andrew Dingus, Tennessee High, Jr.; OF: Justin Fallon, Upperman, Fr.; OF: D.J. Dillehay, Tullahoma, Sr.; P: Brady Smith, Grainger, Jr.; P: Tyson Mitchell, Sullivan East, Jr.; P: Reilly Byers, Gibbs, Jr.; P: Drake Randolph, Lenoir City, Sr.; P: Eli Huddleston, Upperman, Jr.; P: Tyler Smith, South Side, Sr.; UT: George Davis, Carter, Sr. 

Class 4A

C: Garrett Brewer, Farragut, Sr.; C: Logan Poteet, Powell, Sr.; IF: Lukas Buckner, Farragut, So.; IF: Brady Cooper, Rossview, So.; IF: Dean McCalla, Germantown Houston, Jr.; IF: Grant Ross, Collierville, Sr.; OF: Cole Torbett, Science Hill, Sr.; OF: Aaron Walton, Brentwood, Sr.; OF: Landon Franklin, Walker Valley, Jr.; P: Justin Lee, Mt. Juliet, Sr.; P: Tanner Franklin, Jefferson County, Sr.; P: Jaxson Pease, Farragut, Sr.; P: Ben Cleaver, Independence, Jr.; P: Austin Hunley, Mt. Juliet, Sr.; P: Grayson Saunier, Collierville, Sr.; UT: Brooks Wright, Bearden, So.

Division II-A

C: Turner Junkins, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.; IF: Carson Rucker, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.; IF: James Smith, Northpoint Christian, Sr.; IF: Wesley Alig, Christian Academy of Knoxville, So.; IF: Trace Anderson, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.; IF: Jordan Carter, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.; IF: Cade Fuller, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.; IF: Hudson Brown, Northpoint Christian, Jr.; OF: Brett Rogers, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.; OF: D.J. Merriweather, Clarksville Academy, Jr.; OF: Cooper Wallace, Clarksville Academy, Jr.; P: Simon Tesh, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.; P: Alec Bouchard, Notre Dame, Jr.; P: Griffin Graves, Trinity Christian, Jr.; P: Jonah Smithson, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.; UT: Logan Harrell, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.

Division II-AA

C: Cade Law, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.; C: Aden Napier, Lipscomb Academy, Sr. ; IF: Henry Godbout, Baylor School, Sr.; IF: Daniel Parris, Knox Catholic, Jr.; IF: John Webb, Christian Brothers, Sr.; IF: Henry Ford, Baylor School, Jr.; IF: Carter Hewitt, McCallie School, Sr; OF: Ian Hubbard, Knox Catholic, Jr.; OF: Caleb Hampton, Baylor School, Jr.; OF: Andrew Davidson, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.; P: Christian Lim, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.; P: Matthew Dallas, Briarcrest Christian, Jr.; P: Chet Lax, Pope John Paul II, Jr.; P: Austin Breedlove, McCallie School, Sr.; P: Willie Walton, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.; UT: Miller Green, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.