Signal Mountain Has Seven Named To TSWA Boy’s A-AA All-State Wrestling Team

Led by the trio of Uhorchuk brothers, Signal Mountain led the way on the Tennessee Sports Writers Association A-AA boy’s All-State wrestling team. The Eagles landed a total of seven athletes on the team, followed closely by Hixson with four. Whitwell and East Ridge had one each.

Ethan Uhorchuk was honored in the 106 classification and brothers Caleb and Daniel were named in the 113 and 126 classes, respectively.

Also selected from Signal Mountain were Noah Shriner at 120, Kale Albritton at 138, Kevin Muschel at 182, and Preston Worley at 195.

Trevor Lewis of Hixson was named in the 126 class, joined by Wildcat teammates Kobie Smith at 160, Parrish Pacetti at 220 and Landon Moore in the 185 classification.

In the 132 class Brice Barton of Whitwell and East Ridge’s Perrin Clark were honorees.

The Chattanooga-area had one girl wrestler named to the TSWA Girl’s All-State team.


Sale Creek’s Katie McNabb was named in the 170 classification.

Boys Class A-AA

106
Ethan Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, 8th grade

Porter Finstad, Gibbs, Jr.

Taylor Turner, Harpeth, Jr.

Sam Frank, Fairview, Fr.

 

113
Caleb Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, So.

Leandre Danbey Jr., Greeneville, Jr.

Gregory Gomez, Martin Luther King, So.

Malik Wooten, Millington, Sr.

120

Andy Cable, Pigeon Forge, So.

Spencer Reep, Gibbs, Fr.

Gregory Mechpaz, Watertown, Sr.
Noah Shriner, Signal Mountain, Jr.

 

126
Daniel Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Sr.

Trevor Lewis, Hixson, Sr.


Dakota Pattee, Nolensville, Fr.

Dylan Davenport, Sycamore, Fr.

 

132

Logan Heckert, Sycamore, So.

Hunter Johnson, Greeneville, Sr.
Brice Barton, Whitwell, Sr.

Perrin Clark, East Ridge, Jr.


 

138

Hunter Mason, Greeneville, So.

Luke London, Sycamore, So.

Gaberial Pennington, Eagleville, Sr.
Kale Albritton, Signal Mountain, Sr.

 

145

Riley Bennett, Fairview, Sr.

Josh Parton, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

John Pittman, Gibbs, Sr.

Brody McLemore, Eagleville, Fr.

 

152

Garrett Foreman, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

Lucas Taylor, White House Heritage, Jr.

Dalen Kimble, Sycamore, Jr.

Daniel White, Cheatham County, So.

 

160

Kodiak Cannedy, Greeneville, Jr.

Malachi Bennett, Fairview, So.

Carson Reep, Gibbs, Jr.
Kobie Smith, Hixson, Sr.

 

170

Wyatt McLemore, Eagleville, Sr.

Kaden White, Moore County, Sr.

Morgan Lowery, Greeneville, So.

Zach Sinner, Nolensville, So.

 

182

Noah Hill, Forrest, Sr.

Kendrick Curtis, Fairview, So.
Kevin Muschel, Signal Mountain, Sr.

Kirk Parsons, Gibbs, Sr.

 

195

Ethan Sutton, Pigeon Forge, Sr.
Preston Worley, Signal Mountain, Sr.

Nathan Montpool, Nolensville, Jr.

Arie Donaldson, Fairview, Jr.

 

220

Jonathan Morton, Elizabethton, Sr.

Caleb Wolfe, Pigeon Forge, So.
Parrish Pacetti, Hixson, Sr.

Rob Atwood, Trousdale County, Fr.

 

285

Mustafi Algarawi, Pigeon Forge, Sr.

Jacob Clevenger, Fairview, Jr.

Kaymon Overton, East Nashville, Jr.
Landon Moore, Hixson, Jr.

 
Girls A-AA All-State

170

Shelby Zacharias, Creek Wood, Sr.
Katie McNabb, Sale Creek, Sr.

Lily Chantler, Clarksville Northwest, So.

Isabel Petty, Tullahoma, Jr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *